2020 Orientation Leaders

The Orientation Leaders are current undergraduate students at Florida State University who were selected through a competitive application process and trained as campus experts to assist students and families in their transition to FSU.

Jose Acuna
Third Year
Psychology
West Palm Beach, FL
he/him/his

India Adams
Second Year
Criminology
Jacksonville, FL
she/her/hers

Neika Alexandre
Second Year
Exercise Physiology
Greenacres, FL
she/her/hers

Chloe Baker
Fourth Year
Family & Child Sciences
Pace, FL
she/her/hers

Hannah Baker
Second Year
Environmental Science & Policy
Saint Petersburg, FL
she/her/hers

Ashley Bonhomme
Third Year

Social Work
Delray Beach, FL
she/her/hers

Makenna Campbell-Hutts
TEAM LEADER

Fourth Year
Political Science
Jupiter, FL
she/her/hers


Rosajunely Cartagena Ruiz
Third Year
Criminology
& International Affairs

Poinciana, FL
she/her/hers

Nyla Chute
Second Year
Athletic Training
Clewiston, FL
she/her/hers

Cierra Coyner
Third Year
Special Education
Tallahassee, FL
she/her/hers

Mikey Cruz
Third Year
Economics
& Editing, Writing, & Media

Pompano Beach, FL
he/him/his

Emily Delemos-Gomez
Third Year
Math/FSU-Teach
Miami, FL
she/her/hers

JD Dorsey
Second Year
Political Science
Tampa, FL
he/him/his

Mathieu Douceur, Jr.
Third Year
Criminology
& Political Science

Pompano Beach, FL
he/him/his

Chrystal Fernandes
Fourth Year
Family & Child Sciences
Deerfield Beach, FL
she/her/hers

Alexa Flores
Third Year
Media/Communication Studies
& Political Science

Miami Gardens, FL
she/her/hers

Jared Freedland
Fourth Year
Hospitality Tourism & Management
Jupiter, FL
he/him/his

Sheila Gomez
Second Year
International Affairs
Lake Worth, FL
she/her/hers

Carlo Gutierrez
Fourth Year
International Affairs
DeLand, FL
he/him/his

Kaylie Hearn
Third Year
Media/Communication Studies
Tallahassee, FL
she/her/hers

Maya Herran
TEAM LEADER

Third Year
Sociology
& Political Science

Jupiter, FL
she/her/hers

Meghan Hines
Fourth Year
Family & Child Sciences
Woodstock, GA
she/her/hers

Jaquavia Jacques
Fourth Year
Public Health
Orlando, FL
she/her/hers

Rose S. Jean-Paul
Second Year
Information, Communication, & Technology
Golden Glades, FL
she/her/hers


Paige Kaufman
Third Year
Nursing
Miami, FL
she/her/hers

Harrisen Lacayo
TEAM LEADER

Third Year
I
nformation, Communication,
& Technology

Tallahassee, FL
he/him/his

Emily Leto
Third Year
Media Communication Studies
& Editing, Writing, & Media

Mount Dora, FL
she/her/hers

Gabe Libow
Second Year
Accounting
Boca Raton, FL
he/him/his

Colton McGarraugh
Second Year
Biomedical Engineering
Nashville, TN
he/him/his


Thalia Mendoza
Second Year
Political Science
& International Affairs

Hialeah, FL
she/her/hers

Sharnell Nocon
Fourth Year
Marketing
Sasebo, Japan
she/her/hers

Aiyana Pemberton
Third Year
Criminology
& Anthropology

Gambrills, MD
she/her/hers


Shelby Pierce
Third Year
Psychology
Fort Meade, FL
she/her/hers


Shakur Pierre
Fourth Year
Criminology
Lake Worth, FL
he/him/his


Bruce Pray
Fourth Year
Psychology
Naples, FL
he/him/his


Hector Rodriguez
Second Year
IMS-Clinical Professions
Miami Lakes, FL
he/him/his


Dylan Ros
Second Year
International Affairs
Hialeah, FL
he/him/his


Raechel Sanger
Fourth Year
Psychology
Jupiter, FL
she/her/hers


Asha Saraswate
Third Year
Political Science
Inver Grove Heights, MN
she/her/hers


Mia Scarcella
Third Year
Sociology
Palm Coast, FL
she/her/hers


Ash Soto
Third Year
Instrumental Music Education
Coral Springs, FL
they/them/theirs


Marvin Suarez-Pimienta
Second Year
Political Science
& Economics

Apopka, FL
he/him/his


Dylan Vento
Second Year
Digital Media Production
Miami, FL
he/him/his


Shannon Wichmann
Fourth Year
Media/Communication Studies
Pembroke Pines, FL
she/her/hers


Jordana Wisloh
Second Year
Accounting
& International Affairs

Spring Hill, FL
they/them/theirs