2022 Orientation Leaders

The Orientation Leaders are current undergraduate students at Florida State University who were selected through a competitive application process and trained as campus experts to assist students and families in their transition to FSU.

Caroline Owen

Caroline Owen
TEAM LEADER

she/her/hers
Third Year
International Affairs
Jacksonville, FL

Michael Alfele

Michael Alfele
he/him/his
Second Year
Business Management
West Palm Beach, FL

Bri Bryant

Bri Bryant
she/her/hers
Second Year
Finance
Columbia, TN

Leilanis Cancel-Lopez

Leilanis Cancel-Lopez
she/her/hers
Second Year
Behavioral Neuroscience
Fort Meyers, FL

Helena Carrino

Helena Carrino
she/her/hers
Second Year
Commercial Entrepreneurship
Jupiter, FL

Franceska Edouard

Franceska Edouard
she/her/hers
Fourth Year
Psychology/Political Science
Coral Springs, FL

Jada Ellis

Jada Ellis
she/her/hers
Fourth Year
Family and Child Sciences  
Lakeland, FL

Shanice Gabriel

Shanice Gabriel
she/her/hers
Fourth Year
Public Health/Psychology
Palm Beach, FL

Jared Gould

Jared Gould
he/him/his
Fourth Year
Hospitality & Tourism Management
Weeki Wachee, FL

Ashanti Grace

Ashanti Grace
she/her/hers
Third Year
Creative Writing
Milwaukee, WI

Maverick Haghighat Schiller

Maverick Haghighat Schiller
he/him/his
Second Year
Computer Science
Deerfield Beach, FL

Bianca Hamm

Bianca Hamm
she/her/hers
Third Year
Communication Science & Disorders
Jacksonville, FL

Karissa Huggins

Karissa Huggins
she/her/hers
Third Year
Political Science/Criminology
Lauderhill, FL

Kendra Jacob

Kendra Jacob
she/her/hers
Fourth Year
Public Health
Orlando, FL

Vanessa Julien

Vanessa Julien
she/her/hers
Third Year
Finance/Sales
Orlando, FL

Jhi-Jhi Marcellus

Jhi-Jhi Marcellus
she/her/hers
Second Year
Community Patient Care
Coconut Creek, FL

Alana McDaniel

Alana McDaniel
she/her/hers
Second Year
Political Science/Social Work
Jacksonville, FL

Peyton Mizelle

Peyton Mizelle
she/her/hers
Fourth Year
Mathematics
Savannah, GA

Vanessa Nelson

Vanessa Nelson
she/her/hers
Second Year
Civil Engineering
Miami, FL

Emily Nguyen

Emily Nguyen
she/her/hers
Third Year
Human Resource Management
Jacksonville, FL

Myia Richardson

Myia Richardson
she/her/hers
Second Year
Biology
Daytona Beach, FL

Ron Thompson

Ron Thompson
he/him/his
Third Year
Political Science
Miramar, FL

Joanna Valcin

Joanna Valcin
she/her/hers
Third Year
Hospitality & Tourism Management
Naples, FL

Luzmi Valenzuela

Luzmi Valenzuela
she/her/hers
Second Year
Political Science/Criminology
Orlando, FL

Luke Weadock

Luke Weadock
he/him/his
Second Year
Psychology (Pre-Law)
Pompano Beach, FL

David Wetherington

David Wetherington
he/him/his
Fourth Year
Risk Management/Insurance
Yankeetown, FL

Skylar Wooten

Skylar Wooten
she/her/hers
Second Year
Business Management
Houston, TX

NSFP Info